Get started1 Brackenway is a four-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 30.4% above the 2017 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
[1] Ash: Sectional dismantle to ground level leaving stump as close to grade as possible. [2] Sorbus whitebeam: Reduce new growth height by approximately 2 metres and reduce lateral spread by 1-1.5 metres (up to 2 metres over the road), ensuring a flowing crown line. Clear low hanging secondary laterals to achieve a minimum clearance of 2.5 metres over the footpath.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of new conservatory.
4 August 2017Most recent
£375,000
+282.7%over 21 years25 August 1995
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6QF: £195,000 (2022–1998).
CW9 6PB
Senna Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB