Get started1 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 45 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £308,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£308,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
1 Church Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£308,500
+144.8%over 17 years19 November 2004
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6EP: £235,000 (2025–2025).
14 Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold Jun 2025
Rose Farm Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold Jun 2025
56 Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold May 2025
St Andrews Court The Church House Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold May 2025
44 Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold Apr 2025
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CW9 6DN
Closest school
0.3 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.