Get started1 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 39.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Chapel Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Chapel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2017Most recent
£173,500
+38.8%over 3 years26 June 2014
£125,000
+35.9%over 10 years23 April 2004
£92,000
+64.4%over 4 years28 January 2000
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6DA: £230,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CW9 6DN
Chapel Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.