Get startedPickmere Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Pickmere Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
Pickmere Cottage is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

13 January 2023Most recent
£210,000
+21.4%over 3 years6 December 2019
£173,000
+38.4%over 1 year6 September 2018
£125,000
+212.5%over 18 years30 September 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6EB: £330,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CW9 6GU
Raynors Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.