Get started8 Pickmere Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2024 for £330,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Pickmere Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 8 Pickmere Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,976
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£330,000
+13.8%over 4 years23 October 2020
£290,000
+48.7%over 11 years28 July 2009
£195,000
+6.3%over 5 years2 December 2003
£183,500
+169.9%over 8 years25 September 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6EB: £360,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CW9 6PN
Raynors Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.