Get started23 Bakers Lane is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 295.3% above the 1995 sale of £58,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 41.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2024
23 Bakers Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
23 Bakers Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Bakers Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£867
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear.
13 February 1995Most recent
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8DS
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB