Get started11 Bakers Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 789 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 21.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
11 Bakers Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2022
Proposed single garage attached to side of property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
11 Bakers Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£191,000
+13.7%over 4 years30 November 2012
£168,000
-6.7%over 4 years19 December 2007
£180,000
+105.7%over 6 years15 October 2001
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CV5 8DS
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.