Get started21 Kingsland Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 821 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Kingsland Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2020
21 Kingsland Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Kingsland Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 December 2016Most recent
£150,000
+30.4%over 2 years7 March 2014
£115,000
-3.8%over 9 years23 December 2004
£119,500
+35.4%over 1 year23 May 2003
£88,250
+35.9%over 1 year28 September 2001
£64,950
+64.4%over 2 years5 January 1999
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8DY: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.1 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.