Get started31 Kingsland Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 31 Kingsland Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 31 Kingsland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2022Most recent
£210,000
+24.8%over 4 years25 August 2017
£168,250
+22.8%over 3 years16 May 2014
£137,000
+185.4%over 15 years26 March 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8DY: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.