Get started4 Lyndale Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 36.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 11 EPCs).
4 Lyndale Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
4 Lyndale Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Lyndale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

13 January 2017Most recent
£155,000
+17.9%over 1 year20 April 2015
£131,500
+5.2%over 8 years23 March 2007
£124,950
+64.4%over 4 years1 November 2002
£76,000
+23.6%over 1 year22 June 2001
£61,500
+23.0%over 4 years31 January 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8AE: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.