Get started9 Lyndale Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 134.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £238,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Lyndale Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
9 Lyndale Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,552
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£238,000
+90.4%over 9 years18 May 2012
£125,000
+59.2%over 10 years7 June 2001
£78,500
+33.3%over 4 years20 December 1996
£58,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8AE: £197,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV5 8PP
Closest school
0.1 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.