Get started15 Lyndale Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £181,750 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
15 Lyndale Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£181,750
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
15 Lyndale Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£181,750
+25.3%over 4 years3 August 2016
£145,000
+16.0%over 8 years14 December 2007
£124,950
+49.6%over 4 years16 October 2003
£83,500
+54.6%over 6 years28 February 1997
£53,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8AE: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.