Get started21 Lyndale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 159.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £197,500 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 21 Lyndale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,591
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£197,500
+58.0%over 14 years9 April 2010
£125,000
+4.2%over 3 years5 May 2006
£119,999
+41.3%over 3 years20 September 2002
£84,950
+63.4%over 5 years7 October 1996
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8AE: £210,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.