Get started19 Dormer House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 25 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £122,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Dormer House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 19 Dormer House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,880
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arnold Lodge School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£122,000
+11.9%over 3 years5 January 2018
£109,000
+81.7%over 8 years21 August 2009
£60,000
+58.9%over 11 years21 August 1998
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5RZ: £177,000 (2025–2022).
7 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2025
6 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Jul 2025
6 Oakfield House Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2024
9 Oakfield House Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Feb 2023
12 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CV32 5PB
Closest school
0.6 km
Milverton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.