Get started12 Copps Road is a mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 108.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 12 Copps Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Copps Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,018
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwickshire College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

22 June 2021Most recent
£450,000
+25.0%over 4 years19 August 2016
£360,000
+16.5%over 2 years27 February 2014
£309,000
+12.4%over 6 years13 April 2007
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5JH: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Warwickshire College Group. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.