Get started36 Copps Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 127.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 36 Copps Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,470
Street avg £3,003
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwickshire College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2024Most recent
£295,000
+7.7%over 4 years20 September 2019
£274,000
+44.2%over 10 years3 September 2009
£190,000
+2.7%over 3 years2 August 2006
£185,000
+62.3%over 5 years25 August 2000
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5JH: £297,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV32 5JL
Closest school
0.1 km
Warwickshire College Group. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.