Get started5 Church Hill is a two-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 658 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 61 m² this is the 14th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–305 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2019. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 20.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 201.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Church Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2019
Replace 6no. UPVC double glazed windows with stormproof wood casement windows- to include double glazed units and dummy casements in the non openers. Size to remain same.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£386,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Church Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,318
Street avg £7,340
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Milverton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2006Most recent
£386,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5AZ: £545,000 (2020–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV32 5DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Warwickshire College Group. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB