Get started61 Newbold Terrace East is a two-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 22% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2018 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Raise roof by 1m to accommodate loft conversion with a rear dormer window and garage conversion
Price for 61 Newbold Terrace East has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 61 Newbold Terrace East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,775
Street avg £4,284
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

6 November 2018Most recent
£410,000
+78.3%over 14 years1 October 2004
£230,000
+54.9%over 3 years12 December 2000
£148,500
+58.0%over 5 years12 December 1995
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4EZ: £805,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CV32 4SS
Newbold Comyn Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.