Get started1 Newbold Lawn is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
1 Newbold Lawn is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Purcell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

2 April 2024Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 9 years10 October 2014
£185,000
+17.8%over 3 years19 November 2010
£157,000
+141.5%over 11 years10 September 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4EU: £197,725 (2024–2016).
12 Newbold Lawn Newbold Terrace East Leamington Spa
Sold Feb 2024
6 Newbold Lawn Newbold Terrace East Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2022
14 Newbold Lawn Newbold Terrace East Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2021
13 Newbold Lawn Newbold Terrace East Leamington Spa
Sold Jan 2020
9 Newbold Lawn Newbold Terrace East Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV32 4SS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.