Get started55 Newbold Terrace East is a three-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £540,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Replacement of front bow window with a front bay window
55 Newbold Terrace East has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£540,100
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
55 Newbold Terrace East outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,208
Street avg £4,253
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension with new bay window and render/cladding to existing bungalow
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2021Most recent
£540,100
+230.3%over 21 years30 July 1999
£163,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4EZ: £805,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CV32 4RP
Newbold Comyn Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.