Get started8 Shuckburgh Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bourton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9QU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1188 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 35.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
8 Shuckburgh Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
8 Shuckburgh Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Shuckburgh Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,445
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Demolition of single storey flat roofed side extension and construction of a single storey pitched roof side extension plus minor external alterations.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single-storey pitched roof side extension, alteration to bathroom window.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2016Most recent
£270,000
+36.7%over 6 years9 July 2010
£197,500
+153.2%over 9 years28 July 2000
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9QU: £178,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CV23 9BH
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.