Get started6 Anthorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sold August 2022 for £474,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£474,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Anthorn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,738
Street avg £3,968
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

3 August 2022Most recent
£474,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1EU: £394,750 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
CV23 1BL
Houlton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Houlton School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB