Get started43 Great Brook Ground is a detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £526,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£526,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 43 Great Brook Ground runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,685
Street avg £3,607
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£526,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1DR: £440,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Great Brook Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Houlton School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB