Get started9 Hansford Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.6% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £530,000 in June 2025. At 141 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 Hansford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 4 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 9 Hansford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,759
Street avg £3,232
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£530,000
+20.5%over 3 years29 October 2021
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1AQ: £390,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
CV23 1BL
Shaughnessy Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Houlton School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB