Get started10 Handley Cross Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 24.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 75 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 29 EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £223,000.
10 Handley Cross Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
10 Handley Cross Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 1 year.
£223,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 1 year.
10 Handley Cross Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £3,133
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

22 September 2020Most recent
£223,000
+1.4%over 1 year30 August 2019
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1AE: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
CV23 1BH
Shaughnessy Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.