Get started17 Faulkner Road is a detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £564,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£564,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Faulkner Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,122
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£564,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1AD: £476,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
Shaughnessy Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB