Get started9 Brambling Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV23 0WR). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £578,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 9 Brambling Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£578,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
9 Brambling Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fieldfare Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2025Most recent
£578,000
+37.6%over 4 years19 November 2020
£420,000
+31.3%over 8 years15 December 2011
£320,000
+33.3%over 9 years1 March 2002
£239,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0WR: £287,500 (2020–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV23 0WR
Closest school
0.5 km
The Griffin Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.