Get started1 Colledge Close is a detached house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0NT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1361 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 32.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 57.9% above the 2010 sale of £285,000. At 126 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
1 Colledge Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2020
Erection of a new dwelling (Discharge of condition 2 (materials), condition 3 (boundary treatment), condition 4 (constructors plant) of planning approval R09/0168/PLN dated 09/04/09)
1 Colledge Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.9% per year over 1 year.
£285,000
Growth on file: 32.9% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 1 Colledge Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a new dwelling
26 February 2010Most recent
£285,000
+34.6%over 1 year9 February 2009
£211,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0NT: £345,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV23 0HT
Great Balance — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB