Get started7 Coventry Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 sits 77.9% above the 2009 sale of £285,000. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Coventry Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Coventry Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
T1 Prunus; Remove failed limb and reduce remainder of crown in height and width by 1.5m
7 Coventry Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 9 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Coventry Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £2,592
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and internal alterations
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 2009Most recent
£285,000
+96.6%over 9 years23 June 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0NE: £300,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV23 0FQ
Great Balance — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB