Get started22 Rugby Road is a semi-detached house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since February 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 184.6% above the 2000 sale of £178,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² it sits well below the postcode median (193 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of conservatory, single storey rear extension and a new side door with oak frame porch.
22 Rugby Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 3 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 3 years.
22 Rugby Road is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 182 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

11 February 2000Most recent
£178,500
+33.2%over 3 years25 October 1996
£134,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CV23 0LY: £278,975 (2021–1998).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Bulls Head — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB