Get startedTown Thorns is an end-of-terrace house in Easenhall, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 24th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in Town Thorns, where floor areas span 21–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 59.1% above the 2012 sale of £86,130. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Town Thorns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£86,130
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
Town Thorns outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,501
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

3 August 2012Most recent
£86,130
+2.4%over 5 years6 October 2006
£84,150
+7.9%over 4 years14 December 2001
£78,000
+14.2%over 4 years14 November 1997
£68,310
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0JE: £82,500 (2025–2017).
Town Thorns Flat 22 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Sept 2025
Town Thorns The Lodge Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2019
Town Thorns Flat 10 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Mar 2018
Town Thorns Flat 7 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2017
Town Thorns Flat 26 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CV23 0JE
Town Thorns — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.