Get startedTown Thorns is a mid-terrace house in Easenhall, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 24th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in Town Thorns, where floor areas span 21–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 58.7% above the 2010 sale of £83,160.
Town Thorns's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Town Thorns has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 13 years.
£83,160
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for Town Thorns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

24 May 2010Most recent
£83,160
+6.3%over 4 years28 April 2006
£78,210
+11.3%over 2 years18 July 2003
£70,290
+2.9%over 2 years8 September 2000
£68,310
+3.0%over 2 years17 October 1997
£66,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0JE: £82,500 (2025–2017).
Town Thorns Flat 22 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Sept 2025
Town Thorns The Lodge Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2019
Town Thorns Flat 10 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Mar 2018
Town Thorns Flat 7 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2017
Town Thorns Flat 26 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CV23 0JE
Town Thorns — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.