Get startedTown Thorns is a mid-terrace house in Easenhall, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 12th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in Town Thorns, where floor areas span 21–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 545% above the 2010 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 72.7% below the postcode norm.
Town Thorns's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Town Thorns lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£435
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

26 February 2010Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0JE: £82,500 (2025–2017).
Town Thorns Flat 22 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Sept 2025
Town Thorns The Lodge Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2019
Town Thorns Flat 10 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Mar 2018
Town Thorns Flat 7 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2017
Town Thorns Flat 26 Brinklow Road Easenhall Rugby
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CV23 0JE
Town Thorns — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB