Get started17 Betony Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV23 0FB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
17 Betony Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 17 Betony Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£300,000
+27.7%over 7 years20 July 2018
£235,000
+4.4%over 1 year18 November 2016
£225,000
+9.8%over 3 years28 June 2013
£204,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0FB: £295,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CV23 0WU
Plantain Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brownsover Community School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.