Get started8 Newall Close is a semi-detached house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £298,700. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Newall Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,879
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£298,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0DF: £335,000 (2023–2020).
7 Newall Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Sept 2023
5 Newall Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Feb 2022
3 Newall Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold May 2021
13 Newall Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Dec 2020
1 Newall Close Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV23 0WU
Newhall Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB