Get started9 The Hollies is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1181 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 5 EPCs).
9 The Hollies's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2019
9 The Hollies has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 9 The Hollies lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,779
Street avg £2,728
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

28 October 2016Most recent
£305,000
+28.2%over 6 years5 February 2010
£238,000
+9.7%over 5 years13 February 2004
£217,000
+102.9%over 6 years14 May 1997
£106,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0DD: £499,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CV23 0HR
The Paddock — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rugby Free Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.