Get started10 The Hollies is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £511,500 — fresh data.
10 The Hollies's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 The Hollies has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£511,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
10 The Hollies is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2025Most recent
£511,500
+2.4%over 1 year11 January 2024
£499,500
+35.0%over 8 years17 April 2015
£370,000
+1.4%over 7 years27 June 2007
£365,000
+174.5%over 10 years30 April 1997
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0DD: £305,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV23 0FB
The Paddock — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rugby Free Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.