Get started36 North Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1025 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have lagged Rugby HPI: -2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 68.4% above the 2012 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 15.6% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (186 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012.
36 North Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.7% per year over 3 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: -2.7% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 36 North Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

14 May 2012Most recent
£193,000
-6.8%over 2 years5 October 2009
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0BN: £612,500 (2025–2021).
29 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Sept 2025
45 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold May 2023
48 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2022
37 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Feb 2022
30 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CV23 0GE
Bull Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.