Get started29 North Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £720,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
29 North Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension (Part Retrospective) - (Resubmission of previously approved application R17/0287)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
29 North Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,260
Street avg £2,700
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
22 September 2025Most recent
£720,000
+102.8%over 18 years1 June 2007
£355,000
+42.0%over 2 years20 December 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0BN: £612,500 (2023–2021).
45 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold May 2023
48 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2022
37 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Feb 2022
30 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jun 2021
34 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CV23 0BG
Bull Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.