Get started21 Lilbourne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £310,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 21 Lilbourne Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed 2-storey rear extension and the re-positioning of a side bay window.
21 Lilbourne Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Lilbourne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,366
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£310,000
+6.9%over 3 years17 August 2021
£290,000
+182.9%over 18 years20 December 2002
£102,500
+73.7%over 5 years21 March 1997
£59,000
+1.7%over 1 year11 July 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0BD: £248,000 (2025–2017).
15 Lilbourne Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2025
9 Lilbourne Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Apr 2024
8 Lilbourne Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jul 2018
22 Lilbourne Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Apr 2017
Clifton Manor Lilbourne Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CV23 0GE
Clifton Manor — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.