Get started5 Compton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–125 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
5 Compton Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Compton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,475
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

29 March 2023Most recent
£205,000
-10.5%over 5 years31 March 2017
£229,000
+23.8%over 4 years17 October 2012
£185,000
+19.4%over 6 years14 July 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7SH: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CV22 7TU
Lime Tree Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bilton Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.