Get started174 Alwyn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilton, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £340,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 174 Alwyn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 174 Alwyn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £2,781
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

21 May 2024Most recent
£340,000
+30.8%over 3 years30 April 2021
£260,000
+300.3%over 23 years24 February 1998
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7RA: £410,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CV22 7TU
Longrood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rugby High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.