Get started120 Alwyn Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilton, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £435,000.
120 Alwyn Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 120 Alwyn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

13 March 2025Most recent
£435,000
+13.0%over 8 years17 November 2016
£385,000
+176.0%over 15 years26 July 2001
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7RA: £340,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV22 7TQ
Longrood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rugby High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.