Get started154 Alwyn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilton, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £281,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
154 Alwyn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 154 Alwyn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
154 Alwyn Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,157
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

15 February 2021Most recent
£281,000
+8.1%over 2 years10 August 2018
£260,000
+33.3%over 7 months17 January 2018
£195,000
+248.2%over 20 years16 May 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7RA: £340,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV22 7UE
Longrood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rugby High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.