Get started26 Wheatfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilton, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2014. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Wheatfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2025
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
26 Wheatfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
26 Wheatfield Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,391
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Addison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£295,000
+43.9%over 6 years30 April 2015
£205,000
+18.8%over 9 years12 August 2005
£172,500
+94.9%over 4 years1 December 2000
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7LN: £280,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV22 7UE
Closest school
0.5 km
Henry Hinde Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.