Get started12 Alicia Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Alicia Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trussell Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£350,000
+27.3%over 6 years20 December 2013
£275,000
+10.4%over 9 years11 August 2004
£249,000
+23.0%over 2 years10 May 2002
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GT: £570,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV22 7PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.