Get started26 Alicia Close is a seven-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GT). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £605,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Alicia Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Alicia Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension.
26 Alicia Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Alicia Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trussell Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 October 2024Most recent
£605,000
+72.9%over 18 years3 April 2006
£350,000
+9.5%over 2 years14 October 2003
£319,500
+10.7%over 1 year21 June 2002
£288,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GT: £570,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV22 7PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.