Get started23 Brudenell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GN). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Brudenell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,121
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trussell Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£440,000
+21.4%over 3 years1 October 2020
£362,500
+49.5%over 8 years19 December 2011
£242,500
-3.0%over 5 years15 June 2006
£250,000
+47.1%over 5 years18 May 2001
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GN: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CV22 7TQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.