Get started14 Edwin Close is a detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 35.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
14 Edwin Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
Extension: Single storey
Proposed loft conversion to habitable living space and retention of existing single storey rear extension/ conservatory (part retrospective application)
14 Edwin Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 14 Edwin Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 June 2015Most recent
£385,000
+54.0%over 14 years9 April 2001
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7FA: £557,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Edwin Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB