Get started5 Edwin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 143.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2012. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £560,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 146 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (176 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Erection of a two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5 Edwin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,836
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2025Most recent
£560,000
+67.2%over 12 years14 December 2012
£335,000
-1.5%over 1 year30 November 2011
£340,000
+50.4%over 10 years19 July 2001
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7FA: £515,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CV22 7XN
Edwin Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.